Partly Cloudy
55°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

2011-12 Kane County Chronicle All-Area Boys Swimming Team

Published: Thursday, March 8, 2012 5:32 a.m. CDT

FIRST TEAM
Chris Dieter, St. Charles North, Sr.
Part of North’s consolation medalist relays in the 200 free (10th) and 400 free (eighth), the Miami (Ohio) recruit added a ninth-place individual swim in the 200 free.

Dan Duhig, Marmion, Sr. Duhig, the most experienced member of the Cadets’ 10th-place 400 freestyle relay, also was part of Marmion’s state-qualifying quartets in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Kyle Gannon, St. Charles North, Jr. The Kane County Chronicle Boys Swimmer of the Year captured four medals – two individuals and as part of two relays – to boost the 13th-place North Stars.

Joe Hollman, Geneva, Sr. A St. Charles Swim Club teammate to many on this list, Hollman closed his high school career with a state berth in the 200 freestyle.

Nick Kowaleski, St. Charles North, Jr. Another North relay standout, Kowaleski competed with the medal-winning 200 and 400 freestyle teams and was part of the 200 medley group that narrowly missed the consolation finals.

Shaun Seuschek, St. Charles East, Sr. A Saints swimming legacy, Seuschek could join older brother Shane at Colorado Mesa after earning state medals in the 200 IM (fifth) and 100 butterfly (ninth).

SECOND TEAM Mike Burke, Marmion, So. Alec Carnell, St. Charles East, Jr. Joey Chokran, St. Charles North, Sr. Spencer Gray, St. Charles North, Jr. Josh Kanute, Marmion, Jr. John Thielen, Marmion, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION Luke Badja, Marmion, So. Michael Barrowclift, St. Francis, Jr. T.J. Bindseil, St. Charles East, Jr. Shane Cano, Marmion, Sr. David Chokran, St. Charles    North, Jr. Jack Fergus, Marmion, So. Taylor Nunnery, St. Charles    East, Jr. Max Schmitt, St. Charles East, Jr. Will Shanel, St. Charles East, So. Matt Van Gyseghem, St. Charles East, Sr. Nick Watts, St. Charles East, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Rob Rooney, St. Charles North
While the North Stars agree a 13th-place state meet finish wasn’t what they trained for or expected, Rooney immediately worked to pick up athletes’ morale as they prepared to leave Evanston two weekends ago.

Among North’s accomplishments were an unbeaten mark in dual meets, a second successive Upstate Eight Conference crown and a sectional title.

“It’s a year you look back on and feel some regret, but you also remember we had to do some great things to get to that point at state,” Rooney said. “You have to look at the entire year in perspective as far as where we were, where we are and what we can do in the next year.”

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Kane County Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Preps Insider: Week 9 preview

More videos »