Overcast
28°FOvercastFull Forecast

Prep roundup: Kaneland volleyball falls in conference opener

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 12, 2012 5:30 a.m. CST

MORRIS – Inconsistency took its toll on the Kaneland girls volleyball team Tuesday, as the Knights lost their Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference East opener, 26-24, 25-22, at Morris.

“We’re a little bit disappointed to start off conference with a loss, and it’s going to be a tough one to swallow because it got so close,” Kaneland coach Todd Weimer said. “We’re still young and we’re still in that learning stage.”

Ellie Dunn (seven kills), Lyndi Scholl (five) and Lauren Banbury (four) sparked a balanced attack for the Knights (10-4, 0-1 NI Big 12 East).

Shayna Turek contributed 18 digs, while Jenny Lubic dished 13 assists.

“Jenny took a beating running around the floor the way she did, but I’m very proud of the way she played,” Weimer said.

BOYS SOCCER

St. Charles East 8, Elgin 2: At Elgin, T.C. Hull scored two goals and Jake Sterling and Brian Gielow both had goals from 25 to 30 yards out as East (6-2, 2-1 UEC River) snapped a two-game losing streak.

Kaneland 0, DeKalb 0: At Maple Park, Kaneland (3-1-3, 0-0-1 NI Big 12 East) played to a draw in its conference opener.

Marmion 4, Chicago Christian 0: At Palos Heights, Flynn Collins, Conor Morton, Trevor Jones and Peter West each scored for Marmion (6-5, 3-0 Suburban Christian Conference).

BOYS GOLF

St. Francis 172, Chicago Christian 178: At Cantigny in Wheaton, John Stolte had a 2-over par 38 to lead St. Francis to the SCC win. Other Spartans to score were Jonathan Nocek (44), Andy Oleniczak (44) and Dan Zurawski (46).

GIRLS TENNIS

Kaneland 5, Rochelle 0: At Maple Park, Kaneland’s Stephanie Zwick won the Northern Illinois Big 12 meet’s only three-set match, 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, at No. 2 singles.

Geneva 7, Elgin 0: At Geneva, Kirby Einck (No. 1 singles), Kelsey Hess and Bridget Weitzel (No. 1 doubles), Joannie Educate and Margo Hess (No. 2 doubles) and Allie Moran and Alli Brinker (No. 4 doubles) all won 6-0, 6-0 decisions for the Vikings in the UEC River match.

St. Charles North 7, Streamwood 0: At Streamwood, Micaela Mascha won, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles and Dinah Washington and Emma Spellman also notched singles wins for North in the UEC River dual meet.

St. Francis 3, Rosary 2: At Aurora, Claire Eckert and Ava Kolman swept singles play to key St. Francis’ SCC victory. Rosary registered its lone victories in doubles, including a 6-0, 6-1 effort from Andrea Goyao and Megan Conlin in the No. 1 slot.

Wheaton Academy 4, Aurora Central Catholic 1: At Aurora, Wheaton Academy swept the doubles matches while Aurora Central Catholic’s Alex Horton salvaged No. 1 singles for the Chargers in the SCC contest.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Burlington Central meet: At Burlington, Clay Musial’s third-place run paced Central, which scored 52 points to finish behind Richmond-Burton (38) and Huntley (48). Hampshire (154) placed fourth.

Rockets Dan Morgan (fifth) and Josh Schwarting (10th) also had top-10 individual runs.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Burlington Central meet: At Burlington, Kayla Wolf (third), Courtni Neubauer (seventh) and Katie Bush (10th) turned in top-10 finishes for Central, which scored 45 points to challenge champion Huntley (43). Richmond-Burton (68) and Hampshire (90) also competed.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Kane County Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Underground Polar Express Run finish line

More videos »