2012 Kane County Chronicle Boys Soccer All-Area Team

Published: Friday, Nov. 16, 2012 5:36 a.m. CDT

FIRST TEAM
T.C. Hull,
St. Charles East, Jr., F

The Chronicle’s Boys Soccer Player of the Year netted 31 goals – several of the highlight-reel variety – and was the elite scoring threat for a Saints team that won conference, regional and sectional championships.

Bryce Warner,
Burlington Central, Sr., F

The Rockets’ team MVP and all-conference and all-sectional performer scored 18 goals and added eight assists to lead Central to a 17-win season.

Gareth Flynn,
Wheaton Academy, Sr., M/F

A clever playmaker, Flynn supplied 17 goals and 17 assists in helping guide the Warriors to a Suburban Christian Conference championship and fourth place in Class 2A.

Anthony Parillo,
Kaneland, Jr. M

Despite his midfield responsibilities and plenty of double teams, Parillo managed a team-high 19 goals to go with five assists. The son of coach Scott Parillo buried 10 goals that proved decisive for the Knights, who advanced to a 2A sectional final.

Andrew Shone,
St. Charles East, Jr., M

Despite typically needing to make his contributions while sparking the Saints off the bench, the streak-scoring Shone was the deep Saints’ second-leading scorer, netting 12 goals. “The goals he got were a fine example of the hard work he produced,” East coach Paul Jennison said.

Grant Stoneman,
Wheaton Academy, Jr., M

In his first season being eligible after transferring from Burlington Central, the center-midfielder made a huge impression, racking up 29 goals, 18 assists and Suburban Christian Conference player of the year honors.

Matt Switzer,
Marmion, Sr., M/D

Marmion coach Ricky Del Toro calls Switzer “the engine of the team,” high praise considering the Cadets enjoyed a 14-match unbeaten streak spanning much of the regular season. Added four goals and three assists.

Sam Rymarz,
Kaneland, Sr., D

The all-Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference defender was “tough as nails, and may be one of the smartest players I have ever coached,” according to Parillo.

Justin Stanko,
St. Charles North, Sr., D

The Loyola recruit showcased a booming leg on free kicks and put his 6-foot-6 frame to good use in winning balls out of the air and impeding opposing goal-scoring threats in the box.

Michael Macek,
St. Charles East, Sr., D

Jennison said he has considered former East standout Eric Russell the benchmark for Saints defenders, but he may have to recalibrate that view after a dynamite senior year for Macek. “He was the leader of the team, there’s no doubt about that,” Jennison said.

Marshall Farthing,
Kaneland, Sr., GK

The all-conference keeper was clutch for a Knights team that played many close games, including a tremendous performance to lead Kaneland to a sectional semifinal win against Freeport. Stopped four of five penalty kicks on the season, plus several breakaways.

SECOND TEAM

Conor Morton, Marmion, Fr., F

Daniel DiLeonardi, St. Charles East, Jr., F/M

Alex Gil, Kaneland, Sr., M

Kevin Kurtz, St. Charles East, Sr., M

Matt O’Connor, Burlington Central, Jr., M

Brian Gielow, St. Charles East, Sr., M

Luke DeSimone, Marmion, Jr., D

Alex Koczka, Kaneland, Sr., D

Ben Womac, St. Charles East, Sr., D

Brad Yarwood, Burlington Central, Sr., D

Spencer Graf, Wheaton Academy, Sr., GK

HONORABLE MENTION

Brendan Allen, Batavia, Jr., M; Jason Biddle, Kaneland, Sr., D; Matt Butz, Geneva, Sr., F; Eric Dietrich, St. Charles East, Jr., M; Sean Fitzgerald, Burlington Central, Jr., F; Nick Foster, Batavia, Jr., GK; Phil LeGare, St. Charles North, Jr., M; Chris Lucatorto, St. Charles East, Jr., GK; Beck Nebergall, Geneva, Jr., M; Mike Novotny, St. Charles East, Jr., GK; Taylor Ortiz, St. Charles East, So., M; Mike Rueffer, Batavia, Sr., D; Gavin Sanchez, Marmion, So., M; Tyler Siebert, Kaneland, Jr., M; Jake Sterling, St. Charles East, Jr., D/M; Alex Zefron, Geneva, Sr., D

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Jan Schlictmann at a Geneva law firm.

More videos »