2012-13 Kane County Chronicle All-Area Boys Swimming Team

Published: Friday, March 1, 2013 5:32 a.m. CDT

FIRST TEAM
Kyle Gannon, St. Charles North, Sr.

A repeat recipient of Kane County Chronicle Boys Swimmer of the Year honors, the Iowa-bound Gannon again earned four state medals – two individuals and as part of two relays.

Josh Kanute, Marmion, Sr.
Kanute, of Geneva, competed with each of the Cadets’ medal-winning state relays, including the 400-yard freestyle quartet that took third and helped Marmion place seventh as a team.

Nick Kowaleski, St. Charles North, Sr.
Senior stalwart and co-captain joined Gannon on North’s state medal-winning 200 medley relay (fourth) and 400 freestyle relay (fifth), both of which set team records during state-meet weekend.

Max Schmitt, St. Charles East, Sr.
Schmitt has parlayed a once-casual interest in diving into two successive state berths and college interest from Oakland (Mich.) and Wright State (Ohio).

Will Shanel, St. Charles East, Jr.
Part of what coach Joe Cabel called a “really strong” 200 freestyle relay that took 11th at state, Shanel also placed eighth in the 200 individual medley.

Jon Thielen, Marmion, Sr.
The Minnesota-bound Elburn resident placed seventh at state in the 100 backstroke while collaborating with medal-winning relays in the 200 freestyle (sixth) and 400 freestyle (third).

SECOND TEAM

TJ Bindseil, St. Charles East, Sr.

Mike Burke, Marmion, Jr.

Alec Carnell, St. Charles East, Sr.

David Chokran, St. Charles North, Sr.

Jack Fergus, Marmion, Jr.

Spencer Gray, St. Charles North, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Barrowclift, St. Francis, Sr.

Josh Clay, St. Charles North, Sr.

Dan Creighton, Marmion, Jr.

Stephan Hutchinson, St. Charles North, Fr.

Nathan Jesko, Geneva, So.

Kevin Leavy, St. Charles North, Sr.

Austin Muehlschlegel, St. Charles East, Sr.

Taylor Nunnery, St. Charles East, Sr.

Robert Ramoska, Marmion, Sr.

Austin Stapella, St. Charles North, Sr.

Nick Wellman, St. Charles East, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bill Schalz, Marmion

Schalz often sported the same laid-back look at December practices as he did on deck at the state meet at New Trier.

That might have been the contentment in knowing he had a core a of veterans who happily had put in their work.

Behind program veterans such as Kanute, Thielen and Burke – a Wayne resident – Schalz guided the Cadets to a seventh-place team finish at state. Marmion’s 63 team points were far greater than the six from a season ago.

“The guys had to work so hard swimming out of those early [preliminary] heats to get into finals,” Schalz said. “I’m proud of how they finished.”

More News