Prep Roundup: Kuhar, Hed pace Kaneland boys golf

ELBURN – Seasoned senior Brody Kuhar and recent freshman call-up Jake Hed both navigated Hughes Creek with relative ease Thursday, guiding the Kaneland boys golf team to a 146-170 victory against Jacobs.

Kuhar and Hed shared medalist honors with separate 2-under-par 34s. Those kinds of scores are often the usual for Kuhar and classmate Matt Yonkovich (36), but it’s a welcome sight for Hed to be in the low-man mix, too.

“He’s done a great job proving that he belongs on varsity,” Knights coach Mark Meyer said. “He shows a lot of promise as a freshman, and we’re looking forward to some great golf from him.”

Hed recorded two birdies in his round, while Meyer said Kuhar “kind of caught fire at the end” with four birdies down the stretch to atone for an early double bogey.

Jeremy Faletto (42) rounded out the scoring for Kaneland.

St. Charles North 157, Larkin 168: At The Highlands of Elgin, medalist JT Grill carded a 37 to boost North (7-1, 3-1 Upstate Eight Conference River Division). Matt Samuelson (39) was next.

St. Charles East 163, Streamwood 184: At Royal Fox Country Club in St. Charles, Gary King (38) and Connor McCadam (40) shined for East in the UEC River win.

GIRLS GOLF

Rosary 193, Batavia 205: At Mill Creek Golf Club in Geneva, medalist Victoria Phipps (45) and Morgan Martinez (48) paced Rosary.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

St. Charles East 2, Hinsdale Central 1 (25-10, 27-29, 25-18): At St. Charles, Carly Jimenez (31 assists), Anne Hughes (25 digs) and Mikaela Mosquera (10 kills) helped East improve to 13-4.

Geneva 2, Willowbrook 0 (25-14, 25-12): At Villa Park, Geneva (9-4) earned a nonconference sweep behind Kelsey Wicinski (18 digs), Courtney Caruso (15 assists) and Ally Barrett (six kills).

Wheaton Academy 2, Aurora Christian 0 (25-12, 25-12): At Aurora, Wheaton Academy rolled to a sweep.

BOYS SOCCER

Kaneland 1, Morris 1: At Maple Park, Ignacio Toscano scored on an assist from Anthony Parillo as Kaneland (3-3-2, 0-1-1 Northern Illinois Big 12 East) registered a draw in league play. Both teams scored in the second half.

Pepsi Challenge – Wheaton Academy 3, Warren 1: Sam Hardy scored twice for Wheaton Academy, while St. Charles resident Casey Zimmerman had the other goal as the Warriors knocked off the defending 3A state champs. Wheaton Academy (8-1) advanced to the showdown's final four Saturday.

GIRLS TENNIS

Rosary 5, Montini 0: At Lombard, Rosary (8-4, 4-1 Suburban Christian Conference) yielded just four games in doubles play. The No. 3 tandem of Sydney Zaragoza and Maddy Deufel rolled, 6-0, 6-0.

St. Francis 5, Chicago Christian 0: At Wheaton, Ava Kolman keyed St. Francis’ sweep with a 6-1, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles.

Aurora Central Catholic 4, IC Catholic Prep 1: At Elmhurst, ACC’s Alex Horton was a 6-3, 6-1 winner at No. 1 singles.

GIRLS SWIMMING

St. Charles North 95, Waubonsie Valley 90: At Aurora, North’s individual winners included Kristen Kowaleski (1:02 in the 100-yard butterfly), Grace Samuelson (55.65 in the 100 freestyle) and Samantha Sauer (2:01.84 in the 200 freestyle).