Fair
49°FFairFull Forecast

Kane County Chronicle 2013-14 Boys Basketball All-Area Team

Published: Friday, March 21, 2014 5:30 a.m. CDT

First team

Dom Adduci

St. Charles East, Sr., G

Adduci roared out of the gates this season as defenders struggled to keep the hard-charging combo guard out of the lane, and had little defensive recourse when his perimeter shot also was falling.

Led the Saints with 19.2 points a game and scored 40 points in a conference win against Elgin.

Alec Goetz

St. Charles North, Sr., G

Goetz led North with a scoring average of 16.6 points a game and showcased his feathery shooting touch by making 38 percent of his 3-pointers and 83 percent of his free throws. Supplied signature performance with 36-point outburst against Simeon in a triple overtime loss.

Ty Carlson

Kaneland, Sr., F

In coach Brian Johnson’s estimation, the Northern Illinois Big 12 East co-player of the year had his best single season at Kaneland since former Knights star Dave Dudzinski, who went on to play Division I basketball at Holy Cross.

Carlson averaged team-high 16.3 points and was second on team with 7.3 rebounds a game.

One of the area’s clutchest performers, Carlson closed his career with 38 points in sectional loss to Rockford Lutheran.

Nate Navigato

Geneva, Jr., F

Kane County Chronicle Player of the Year proved remarkably efficient, making 52 percent of his field goal attempts, 40 percent of his 3-point shots and 87 percent of his free throws while leading sectional final-qualifying Geneva in scoring (18.3 points a game), rebounding (5.7 a game) and blocks (32 for the season). 

Makur Puou

Mooseheart, Sr., C

The 6-foot-10 powerhouse finished as the top vote-getter for the IHSA Class 1A All-State team.

Puou played a central role in the Ramblers’ run to their first state championship in school history, averaging team bests of 21.2 points and 13.8 rebounds while lending his intimidating shot-blocking prowess to the Ramblers’ towering front line. Selected MVP of the Northeastern Athletic Conference.

Second team

Cole Gentry, St. Charles East, Jr., G

Josh Ruggles, Wheaton Academy, Jr., G

Chris Parrilli, Geneva, Sr., G

John Pruett, Kaneland, Sr., F

Gordon Behr, Wheaton Academy, Sr., F/C

Honorable mention

Kilian Brown, St. Francis, Sr., F

Jack Callaghan, St. Charles North, Jr., F

Micah Coffey, Batavia, Sr., G

Cam Cook, Geneva, Sr., G

Drew David, Kaneland, Sr., G

Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart, Sr., F

Jake Esp, Marmion, Jr., F

Sean Harreld, Aurora Central Catholic, Sr., G

Johnathan Harrell, Aurora Christian, Sr., G

Reed Hunnicutt, Burlington Central, Sr., G

Jake Ludwig, St. Charles North, Jr., G

R.D. Lutze, Aurora Christian, So., G/F

Hameed Odunewu, Mooseheart, Jr., G

Chasen Peez, Batavia, Jr., F;

Zach Prociuk, St. Francis, Sr., G

Michael Sheehan, Marmion, Sr., G

Pace Temple, Geneva, Jr., G

A.J. Washington, St. Charles East, Sr., F

Jay Schwab, jschwab@kcchronicle.com

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Kane County Chronicle.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Aurora Central Catholic vs. Wheaton Academy

More videos »