Mostly Cloudy
50°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Boys track and field athletes to watch

Published: Wednesday, April 2, 2014 8:49 p.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, April 2, 2014 8:55 p.m. CDT

Kyle Carter, Kaneland, Sr.

Returning Kane County Chronicle Boys Track Athlete of the Year, a Southern Illinois recruit, eager to steer deep Knights to top of Class 2A state podium.

Jordan Duncan, St. Charles East, Sr.

A confident, skilled sprinter, he’s primed to help the Saints move up from their middle-of-the-pack finish at the Upstate Eight Conference meet.

Nate Dyer, Kaneland, Sr.

Strong start to indoors included shot put titles in the Northern Illinois Big 12 meet and the unofficial indoor state meet – Illinois Prep Top Times in Bloomington.

Lucas Ege, Burlington Central, Jr.

The latest in a steep tradition of successful Rockets’ hurdlers, Ege should bolster the lineup in the relays, as well.

Kevin Grahovec, Marmion, Sr.

Distance standout looking to improve on last season’s fourth-place finish in the 800 meters in Class 3A. One of his earlier goals: helping the Cadets to a ninth straight conference title.

Nathaniel Kucera, Kaneland, Sr.

Stanford-bound Kucera was part of Knights’ 2A state champion 4x800 relay and runner-up 4x400 in 2013.

Patrick Lefevre, Aurora Central Catholic, Sr.

One of the hardest-working – or at least busiest – young men at last season’s 2A state meet, Lefevre qualified for four events and placed fifth in the 110 hurdles.

Erik Miller, St. Charles North, Sr.

Early indication the Illinois State commit already is dialed in: He set the indoor York Invitational high jump record just two days after the end of North’s basketball season.

Dylan Nauert, Kaneland, Sr.

Since the winter, Knights coach Eric Baron has told athletes to be mindful of the targets on their backs. Nauert, a multi-event threat, is one of the biggest reasons why.

Chris Orlow, Batavia, Sr.

One of the more decorated members of Batavia’s established distance core, Orlow wants company after qualifying for state in the 1,600 last season.

Tim Roels, Geneva, Sr.

Sprinter qualified for two events at last season’s 3A state meet, winning the 200 and taking second in the 100 as Geneva earned a sectional team title.

Justin Taormina, Geneva, So.

Already knocking on the door of the 3A state qualifying standard, Taormina finished third in the UEC indoor long jump by clearing 21 feet, 4 1/2 inches.

Kevin Druley, kdruley@shawmedia.com

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Kane County Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Kelly Wemken at the Making Strides for Breast Cancer Walk.

More videos »