Saturday's prep roundup: St. Charles North boys tennis wins W. Aurora Invite

AURORA – The St. Charles North boys tennis team won its third team tournament title of the season Saturday, prevailing in the eight-team West Aurora Invitational.

North defeated Conant, West Aurora and Glenbard West – all by 3-2 scores, with North's three doubles teams sweeping its matches – to take the tournament and move to 16-1 in dual competitions this season.

Each of North's doubles wins came by straight sets except for the one that seal the tournament title as North's No. 3 doubles team of Brady Goldsworthy and Peter O'Brien split their first two sets before winning the super tiebreaker, 10-1, to finish off their opponents from Glenbard West.

"That was the last match out so they knew it came down to that," North coach Sean Masoncup said. "And they just played a great tiebreak."

North's top doubles teams of Grant Spellman and Aaron Amburgey (No. 1) and Keith Hedges and Mitch Riggs (No. 2) were dominant throughout the day.

Spellman is within a couple wins of reaching 100 for his North career.

Marmion won the consolation draw after taking an early-round loss against St. Charles East.

BASEBALL

St. Charles North 16-9, Streamwood 6-3: At Streamwood, North roared to a 16-0 lead in Game 1 of the doubleheader and withstood a six-run Streamwood bottom of the fifth to win by mercy rule. Cory Wright and Mitch Hurst had two hits each for North in the win.

In the second game, Jack Dennis and Joe Kuczek drove in two runs apiece for North (16-4, 10-2 Upstate Eight Conference River), which scored eight of its nine runs in the third and fourth innings of the game.

Batavia 6, Marmion 2: At Batavia, Kyle Niemiec went 2 for 2 with a double and two runs scored and Reagan McReynolds drove in two runs for Batavia (15-3-1). Colby Green pitched a complete game for the Bulldogs, with both of Marmion's runs being unearned.

Brady Roberts had both RBIs for the Cadets.

Kaneland 7, Prairie Ridge 4: At Crystal Lake, Nick Stratman drove in three runs, Sean Dunphy went 2 for 4 with a double and an RBI and Jordan Bock picked an inning of scoreless relief to get the pitching win as Kaneland (12-7) prevailed in non-conference play.

BOYS TRACK

Mooseheart Relays: Mooseheart's Jeremy Kalicum won the triple jump, Joe Feemorlu was the winner in the 110-meter high hurdles and the 200 meters, Wal Khat won the 800- and 1600-meter runs and the Ramblers’ 4x400 relay team won its race.

St. Francis brought a strong boys team and Aurora Christian’s Johnathan Harrell was strong in the sprints. Team standings were not kept.

BOYS WATER POLO

St. Charles North Tournament: North won both of its matches, defeating Whitney Young, 11-3, and Hersey, 7-6.