Light Rain
35°FLight Rain Full Forecast

Saturday's prep roundup: East baseball sweeps Streamwood

Published: Saturday, May 10, 2014 6:58 p.m. CST

ST. CHARLES – The St. Charles East baseball team continued its recent hot streak Saturday by sweeping Streamwood, 11-3 and 5-1, in an Upstate Eight Conference River doubleheader.

The Saints were able to notch the sweep without using any of their top three starting pitchers as Kyle Cook earned the Game 1 win and usual East closer Mick Vyzral started and won Game 2. 

East coach Len Asquini called it "a really big day for us on the mound," noting that Cook (4-3) worked through six East errors in the first game and Vyzral (1-0) pitched six innings in Game 2, extending well beyond his usual outings and allowing only one unearned run.

The Saints (19-8, 15-6 UEC River) have won six straight games.

Asquini said East has been responsive to a change in mindset offensively that the coaching staff asked the team to implement a couple weeks ago.

"Part of it's just a different focus, that's all," Asquini said. "We're not doing anything physically different but it's our mental approach that we've asked them to change and do some different things with, and that's been very positive."

East senior Brannon Barry had a two-run single in Game 1 and two hits and two RBIs in Game 2.

St. Charles North 9-0, Larkin 6-9: At Elgin, North (18-8, 12-6 UEC River) split the conference doubleheader as Joe Kuczek (three hits) and Riley Coomes each drove in a pair of runs in Game 1.

Oswego 8, Kaneland 7 (8 inn.): At Maple Park, Austin Wheatley had three hits and Ty Carlson, Dan Hammermeister and Jacob Bachio each had two hits and two RBIs but Kaneland (14-9) fell in eight innings after allowing Oswego to tie the game with two runs in the top of the seventh.

SOFTBALL

Geneva 8, Larkin 2: At Elgin, Anna Geary and Rylie Porretto each had three hits in support of winning pitcher Rachel Fanella for Geneva (14-10, 7-7 UEC River).

Naperville North 13-7, Kaneland 7-10: At Maple Park, Kaneland (13-11) split the non-conference doubleheader in which Morgan Weber homered in both games and Lanie Callaghan homered in Game 2. Shannon Herra was Kaneland's winning pitcher in Game 2.

GIRLS SOCCER

Burlington Central 7, Fenton 0: At Bensenville, Alyssa Messina scored two goals and had an assist and Cali Andrew added a goal and two assists for Central (10-7-2).

Aurora Central Catholic 3, Elmwood Park 3: At Aurora, Jordyn Sundberg scored two goals and Megan Crabb added a goal in ACC's non-conference tie.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Waukegan Invite: St. Charles East defeated Antioch, West Chicago, IMSA, Elgin and Waukegan to win the tournament title. Luke Spicer (56 kills, 16 aces) was an all-tournament selection for the Saints (19-12). Tom DeBruyne (65 assists) and Joe Leaman (51 digs) also were big contributors for East.

BOYS TENNIS

Naper-Valley Invitational: St. Charles North (22 team points) tied for eighth place in the prestigious, 16-team invitational, while Wheaton Academy tied for 13th and Geneva landed in 15th. Hinsdale Central (86 points) won the invite and Edwardsville (70) placed second.

BOYS WATER POLO

Naperville North Tournament: St. Charles North (21-7-1) lost to Naperville North but beat Lincoln-Way North as John Pretet scored seven goals and Tim Steele had eight steals for the North Stars.

BOYS LACROSSE

Cadet Challenge: Geneva topped host Marmion, 6-5, to take the tournament title.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Kane County Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Penrose Brewery bottle release

More videos »