A Few Clouds
50°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

2014 Kane County Chronicle all-area girls track and field team

Published: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 10:38 p.m. CDT

FIRST TEAM

Natasha Brown

Aurora Christian, Jr.

Propelled Eagles to Class 1A team title in a close bout with Tremont by winning the 200-meter (25.37) and anchoring the runner-up 4x100 and 4x200.

Allison Chmelik

St. Charles East, Jr.

Helped East finish third in 3A state meet – one point behind runner-up West Aurora – with a fifth-place mark in the triple jump and as part of the champion 4x400.

Christina Delach

Kaneland, Sr.

Opened a solid girls and boys state showing from Knights vaulters with a seventh-place effort of 10 feet, 9 inches as Kaneland took 11th in the 2A team race.

Ashley England

St. Charles North, Sr.

Illinois State track and cross country recruit shined again for North before capping career with a 21st-place run in the 3A 3,200.

Foster Ignoffo

Geneva, So.

Placed sixth in the 3A 400 with a run of 57.41, continuing a solid stretch run for the Vikings.

Karina Liz

Aurora Central Catholic, So.

Did herself one better after finishing as 2A state runner-up in 800 last season, winning event in 2A-record 2:10.73.

Casey McNichols

St. Charles East, Fr.

Emerged from a series of lineup shuffles throughout the season to help comprise 3A champion 4x400 and ninth-place 4x100.

Sarah Nyaeme

Rosary, Sr.

Elburn resident capped high school swan song with a fifth-place effort in the 2A triple jump, registering a jump of 36 feet.

Hannah Schlaman

Batavia, Fr.

Captured 3A Metea Valley Sectional championships in the 100 and 200 before gathering valuable state meet experience that surely won’t be her last.

Torree Scull

St. Charles East, Jr.

Put Saints in great position for first team trophy in school history, running lead leg of 3A champion 4x800 before taking fourth in the 1,600.

Jordan Shead,

St. Charles East, Sr.

Kane County Chronicle Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year may have shaky sinuses, but this much is clear: She’s clutch after anchoring 3A state-winning relays in the 4x800 (9:08.03) and 4x400 (3:49.33).

Nicole Sreenan

Kaneland, Fr.

Enjoyed big day at 2A state meet, placing third in the 400, eighth in the 100 and competing as part of the 4x100 (sixth) and 4x400 (seventh).

Lauren Zick

Kaneland, Sr.

St. John’s softball recruit was a top scorer for Knights throughout the season. Recovered from a high ankle sprain at conference to help Knights place sixth in 2A 4x100.

HONORABLE MENTION

Corrin Adams, St. Charles East, Sr.

Kathryn Adelman, Geneva, Sr.

Alyssa Andersen, Aurora Christian, Sr.

McKenzie Altmayer, Geneva, So.

Elizabeth Chmelik, St. Charles East, Jr.

Olivia Galor, Kaneland, So.

Alicia Grant, Batavia, Jr.

Jessica Grill, St. Charles North, Sr.

Allie Heinzer, Kaneland, So.

Anastasia Honea, St. Charles East, So.

Alex Johnston, Wheaton Academy, Fr.

Amanda Peterson, St. Francis, Fr.

Madison Ronzone, Rosary, So.

Hannah Schilb, St. Charles North, So.

Taylor Stieve, Batavia, Sr.

Elle Tattoni, Kaneland, Jr.

Peyton Wade, Aurora Christian, Sr.

Bryce Weinrich, Burlington Central, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Anna McQuade, Aurora Christian

Guided Eagles to the 1A title in a riveting finish, as Aurora Christian scored 49 points to clip Tremont (45) and Sullivan (44) for the crown.

A former ACS athlete who was part of the school’s 2006 state runner-up, McQuade coached the Eagles to a third-place finish in 2013, her debut season. Her hands-on style helped top athletes, such as Brown and the Maryland-bound Wade, feel more comfortable.

– Kevin Druley, kdruley@shawmedia.com

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Kane County Chronicle.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Beardsgaard Ribbon Cutting

More videos »