Fog/Mist
38°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Area schedules released

Published: Friday, June 27, 2014 11:00 p.m. CDT

Chain gang, meet the change gang.

The IHSA recently released its 2014 regular season football schedule, and there's a fair amount different about what players, coaches and fans saw at this time last summer.

A bevy of conference changes include West Chicago joining the Upstate Eight Conference River Division, Rochelle heading west from the Northern Illinois Big 12 East and the diaspora of the former Suburban Christian Conference.

There is one almost return to normalcy, though. The St. Charles East-St. Charles North and Batavia-Geneva games both are scheduled for Week 8, one week shy of their one-time staple spot at the end of the regular season.

Here's a look at the schedules for each Chronicle-area team. The first day of fall practice is Aug. 11, but team camps and 7-on-7s already are in full swing:

AURORA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

A29 @ Noble St.-HansberryS5 @ Lisle (7:15 p.m.)S12 @ Chicago Christian (7:15 p.m.)S19 GuerinS26 IC Catholic PrepO3 @ Fenton (7:15 p.m.)O10 Glenbard South (7:15 p.m.)O17 @ Riverside-Brookfield (7:15 p.m.)O24 @ Wheaton Academy (7 p.m.)

AURORA CHRISTIAN

A29 Senn (7 p.m.)S5 @ Urban Prep-BronzevilleS13 @ Lake Forest Academy (2 p.m.)S19 St. IgnatiusS26 Kankakee McNamara (7 p.m.)O3 St. Rita (7 p.m.)O10 @ St. LaurenceO17 Marmion (7 p.m.)O24 Leo (7 p.m.)

BATAVIA

A29 OswegoS5 @ Glenbard NorthS12 LarkinS19 @ St. Charles EastS26 St. Charles NorthO3 @West ChicagoO10 @ElginO17 GenevaO24 Streamwood

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

A29 @ Hampshire (7:15 p.m.)S5 @ Dixon (7 p.m.)S12 North Boone (7 p.m.)S19 @ Harvard (7 p.m.)S26 Genoa-Kingston (5 p.m.)O3 @ Marengo (7 p.m.)O10 Richmond-Burton (time TBD)O17 Johnsburg (7 p.m.)O24 @ Rockford Christian (7 p.m.)

GENEVA

A29 @ West AuroraS5 RichardsS12 @ StreamwoodS19 @ St. Charles NorthS26 ElginO3 @ St. Charles EastO10 West ChicagoO17 @ BataviaO24 Larkin

KANELAND

A29 @ Brooks (7:15 p.m.)S5 Marshall (7 p.m.)S12 Rich Central, 7:15 p.m.S19 @ Yorkville (7:15 p.m.)S26 DeKalb (7:15 p.m.)O3 @Sycamore (7:15 p.m.)O10 Morris (7:15 p.m.)O17 @ La Salle-Peru (7:15 p.m.)O24 Rochelle (7:15 p.m.)

MARMION

A29 @ Plainfield Central (7 p.m.)S5 OttawaS12 @ St. FrancisS19 @ ProvidenceS26 St. Francis de SalesO3 FenwickO10 De La SalleO17 @ Aurora Christian (7 p.m.)O24 @ Montini

ST. CHARLES EAST

A29 South ElginS5 @ Jacobs (7:15 p.m.)S12 @ ElginS19 BataviaS26 @ StreamwoodO3 GenevaO10 LarkinO17 @ St. Charles NorthO24 @ West Chicago

ST. CHARLES NORTH

A29 Elk Grove VillageS5 @ Plainfield Central (7 p.m.)S12 @ West ChicagoS19 GenevaS26 @ BataviaO3 LarkinO10 @ StreamwoodO17 St. Charles EastO24 @ Elgin

ST. FRANCIS

A29 vs. Menomonie (Wisconsin) (4:30 p.m.)*S5 Plainfield SouthS12 MarmionS19 Brother RiceS27 @ Hales Franciscan (6:30 p.m.)O3 @ St. LaurenceO10 MontiniO17 @ De La SalleO25 @ Fenwick (time TBD)

WHEATON ACADEMY

A29 Walther Christian (7 p.m.)S5 @ Noble St.-Bulls Acad. (7 p.m.)S13 @ Guerin (1 p.m.)S19 Chicago Christian (7 p.m.)S27 Riverside-Brookfield (2 p.m.)O3 @ Glenbard South (7:15 p.m.)O11 @ IC Catholic Prep (1 p.m.)O17 Fenton (7 p.m.)O24 Aurora Central Catholic (7 p.m.)

KeyA – Aug.S – Sept.O – Oct.

All games scheduled to begin at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.* At Middleton (Wisconsin)

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Kane County Chronicle.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all Kane County Chronicle instances for analytics purposes.

Kelly Wemken at the Making Strides for Breast Cancer Walk.

More videos »