Digital Access

Digital Access
Access kcchronicle.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Want to make sure you receive the latest local news? We’ve got you covered! Get the best in local news, sports, community events, with focus on what’s coming up for the weekend. Weekly mail subscription offers

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from Kane County Chronicle, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Sign up for free email alerts. We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox.
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Neighbors

Kane County youth exhibit abilities, aptitudes at fair’s 4-H shows

First-time 4-H competitor Caitlyn Bjorkman of Elburn was honored with a ribbon for Grand Champion Grade in the rabbits category.
First-time 4-H competitor Caitlyn Bjorkman of Elburn was honored with a ribbon for Grand Champion Grade in the rabbits category.

ST. CHARLES – Hundreds of Kane County youth participated in the annual 4-H projects and animal shows last week at the Kane County Fair in St. Charles.

“For months, our 4-H members work to learn new skills and develop talents, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits and shows at the annual Kane County Fair,” said Doris Braddock, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator, in a news release. “The 4-H conference judging and livestock shows provide the youth with valuable experience and feedback to continue growing in their project areas.”

Abby DeDina, 14, of Hampshire said in the release that 4-H Youth Development programs provide her with opportunities she might not otherwise have.

“We get to meet lots of people and make friends,” she said in the release. “4-H has helped me develop good sportsmanship, teamwork and leadership skills, which are also valuable for my sports activities.”
This year, DeDina helped younger 4-H members with their rabbit and poultry projects, the release states. She also is involved in other project areas, including sewing and textiles, and floriculture. DeDina earned honors in each of those areas.

For first-time 4-H’er Caitlyn Bjorkman of Elburn, said in the release that the 4-H shows have been a highlight of her summer.

“I just can’t believe it!” she said in the release of her strawberry-blonde rabbit. “I wasn’t sure I’d even get a blue [ribbon].”

Bjorkman, a member of Kaneville Classics 4-H Club, wants to be a veterinarian someday, and when she signed up for an animal project through 4-H, rabbits seemed like a good fit, the release states.

“I’ve learned about how to take care of them, about the different colors rabbits can be, and how to show them,” she said in the release

According to Braddock, 4-H has something to offer everyone. “With 100-plus project areas, youth can explore arts, sciences, citizenship, personal development, and much more,” Braddock said in the release.

The 2014 Kane County Fair 4-H Results are as follows (listed by name, 4-H club and city of residence):

Public Presentations
Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics 4-H, Geneva Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, St. Charles
Grand Champion Public Presentations-Food Demonstration – Ely Greenfeld, Family Club, Elgin

State Fair Delegates
Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, St. Charles Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Alternates
Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics 4-H, Geneva Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Small Pets
Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 8-12) – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts
Reserve Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 8-12) – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 13-18) – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 13-18) – Thomas Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Dogs
Grand Champion Beginner Novice – Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Beginner Novice – Sophia Layos, The Challengers, Geneva Grand Champion Beginner Novice II – Hayden Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett Reserve Grand Champion Beginner Novice II – Samantha Lind, Y-Not 4-H, Maple Park Grand Champion Pre-Novice – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Pre-Novice – Kelsi Marko, Y-Not 4-H, Maple Park
Grand Champion Novice – Shianne Votava, A Bit More, St. Charles
Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Rachel Jarka, A Bit More, Maple Park Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Shianne Votava, A Bit More, St. Charles
Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Kelsie Marko, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elburn
2014 Kane County Fair, 4-H Results Page 2 of 15

Natural Resources
Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Grand Champion Natural Resources – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
Grand Champion Sportfishing – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
Grand Champion Entomology – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Entomology – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts
Grand Champion Forestry – Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-H’ers, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Forestry – Grace Passaglia, Fabulous 4-H’ers, St. Charles Grand Champion Geology – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Geology – Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Grand Champion Wildlife – Aiden Schadt, Junior Naturalists, North Aurora
Reserve Grand Champion Wildlife – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts

State Fair Delegates – Natural Resources
Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts Faith Schadt, Junior Naturalists, North Aurora Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Alternate – Natural Resources
Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Delegate - Entomology
Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Entomology
Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts

State Fair Delegate - Forestry
Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-H’ers, St. Charles

State Fair Alternate – Forestry
Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Geology
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

State Fair Alternates – Geology
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Veterinary & Animal Science
Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia
Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Erin Hughes, Maple Park, Hampshire Jr. Farmers
2014 Kane County Fair, 4-H Results Page 3 of 15
Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates
Erin Hughes, Maple Park, Hampshire Jr. Farmers

State Fair Alternates
Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles

Child Development
Grand Champion Child Development – Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Child Development – Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin

State Fair Delegates
Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Alternates
Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Olivia Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin

Interior Design
Grand Champion Design Decisions – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Design Decisions – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Mechanical Sciences
Grand Champion Aerospace – Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett
Reserve Grand Champion Aerospace – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park
Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Rhett Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Grand Champion Computer Science – Jack Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia
Reserve Grand Champion Computer Science – Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin Grand Champion Tractor Care – Jonathan Cameron, A Bit More, Campton Hills
Reserve Grand Champion Tractor Care – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Grand Champion Woodworking – Ely Greenfeld, Family Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park
Grand Champion Robotics – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva
Reserve Grand Champion Robotics – Adam DeGuzman, 9 Volt Junkers, Hoffman Estates

State Fair Delegate – Aerospace
Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett

State Fair Alternate – Aerospace
Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park

State Fair Delegate – Computer Science
Jack Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Computer Science
Rory Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia Lazaro Marquez, The Challengers, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Electricity
Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin Nathan Biery, Big Rock Cowhands, Sugar Grove

State Fair Alternates – Electricity
Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin Elliot Willming, Incredible Crew, Palatine

State Fair Delegates – Tractor
Jonathan Cameron, A Bit More, Campton Hills

State Fair Alternate – Tractor
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Woodworking
Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park Ely Greenfeld, Family Club, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Woodworking
Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Nathan Biery, Big Rock Cowhands, Sugar Grove

State Fair Delegates – Robotics
Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva Adam DeGuzman, 9 Volt Junkers, Hoffman Estates

Plants & Soils
Grand Champion Crops – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Reserve Grand Champion Crops – Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Grand Champion Floriculture – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Floriculture – Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin Grand Champion Horticulture – Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Horticulture – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Grand Champion Plant & Soil Science – Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles State Fair Delegate - Crops
Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb

State Fair Delegates - Floriculture
Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Floriculture
Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

State Fair Delegates – Horticulture
Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Community Involvement & Global Awareness
Grand Champion Citizenship-Individual – Lucas Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park Reserve Grand Champion Citizenship-Individual – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Grand Champion Leadership – Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Leadership – Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles
Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – The Challengers
Reserve Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – 4-H Academy

State Fair Delegates – Citizenship
Lucas Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park

State Fair Alternates – Citizenship
Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Leadership
Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Alternates– Leadership
Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Intercultural
Individual – Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles Club – The Challengers

State Fair Alternates – Intercultural
Individual – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Club – 4-H Academy

Communication Arts
Grand Champion Communications – Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, South Elgin Reserve Grand Champion Communications – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Grand Champion Journalism – Katrina Chung, The Challengers, St. Charles
Grand Champion Photography I – Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Photography I – Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles
Grand Champion Photography II – Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Photography II – Erin Hughes, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Maple Park Grand Champion Photo Editing – Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Photo Editing – Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove Grand Champion Video – Anita Jackson, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Pingree Grove
Reserve Grand Champion Video – Anita Jackson, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Pingree Grove

State Fair Delegates – Photography
Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park Erin Hughes, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Maple Park

State Fair Alternates - Photography
Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
Luke Schildmeyer, Fantastics, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Video
Anita Jackson, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Pingree Grove Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

State Fair Alternate – Video
Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Miscellaneous
Grand Champion Health – Hollyann Stanley, A Bit More, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Health – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia
Reserve Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

State Fair Delegate – Health
Hollyann Stanley, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Theatre Arts
Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

State Fair Alternates – Theatre Arts
Rory Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Visual Arts
Grand Champion (Fiber Arts) – Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin Grand Champion (Metal) – Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
Grand Champion (Nature) – Veronica Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn
Grand Champion (Wood) – Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin
Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles Grand Champion (Clay) – Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
Grand Champion (Paper Art) – Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, Elgin
Grand Champion (3D/Mixed Media) – Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
Reserve Grand Champion (Paper) – Octavia Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn
Reserve Grand Champion (Glass/Plastic)– Emily Neuman, The Challengers, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park Reserve Grand Champion (Nature) – Olivia Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion (Fiber Arts) – Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove Reserve Grand Champion (Scrapbooking) – Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows Reserve Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Emily Neuman, The Challengers, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion (3D/Mixed Media) – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates
Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, Elgin Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin
Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park Veronica Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles

State Fair Alternates
Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles Emily Neuman, The Challengers, Elgin
Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles Octavia Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn

Clothing & Textiles
Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles I – Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles I – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles II – Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles II – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles III – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles III – Emma Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
Grand Champion Jr. Fashion Revue – Mackenzie Engel, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Fashion Revue – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Grand Champion Sr. Fashion Revue – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Sr. Fashion Revue – Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Sewing & Textiles
Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin Abigal DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

State Fair Alternates – Sewing & Textiles
Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Emma Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Maple Park

State Fair Delegates – Fashion Revue
Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin

State Fair Alternates – Fashion Revue
Abigal DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin

Food & Nutrition
Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Jillian Hanacek, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Ian Armesy, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Emma Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles Grand Champion Outdoor Meals – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Outdoor Meals – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
Grand Champion Microwaving – Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Microwaving – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates - Food & Nutrition
Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles Ian Armesy, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove Jillian Hanacek, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

State Fair Alternates - Food & Nutrition
Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Swine
Champion Crossbreed Production Gilt Over All Weights – Jaide Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia
Reserve Champion Crossbreed Production Gilt Over All Weights – Jacie Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia Grand Champion Production Gilt – Jaide Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia
Reserve Grand Champion Production Gilt – Jacie Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia
Grand Champion Pair of Production Gilts – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Reserve Grand Champion Pair of Production Gilts – Hayden Ragatz, Kaneville Classics, Elburn Light Weight Champion Market Gilt – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Light Weight Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Baylee Modaff, Kan-Du, Naperville
Heavy Weight Champion Market Gilt – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Heavy Weight Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall – Baylee Modaff, Kan-Du, Naperville Light Weight Champion Barrow – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Light Weight Reserve Champion Barrow – Cody Pitstick, Burlington Ag, Maple Park
Heavy Weight Champion Barrow – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Heavy Weight Reserve Champion Barrow – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles Reserve Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Grand Champion Single Barrow – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Single Barrow – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Jr. Jr. Swine Showmanship – Baylee Modaff, Kan-Du, Naperville
Jr. Swine Showmanship – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinkley
Sr. Swine Showmanship – Cody Pitstick, Burlington Ag, Maple Park

Sheep
Grand Champion Ewe – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Reserve Grand Champion Ewe – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Grand Champion Ram – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Reserve Grand Champion Ram – Carl Nelson, Burlington Ag, Kingston
Grand Champion Market Lamb – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore Sr. Sheep Showmanship – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
Jr. Sheep Showmanship – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Best 4-H Club Sheep Exhibit – Burlington Ag

Poultry
Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Stephany Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Jonanthan LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin Grand Champion Standard Cock – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cock – Jenna Peters, A Bit More, Maple Park
Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Sarah Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Sarah Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Grand Champion Standard Hen – Brett Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Standard Hen – Kaitlyn Nolte, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart Grand Champion Bantam Cockeral – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cockeral – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Henry Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Grand Champion Bantam Hen – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Grand Champion Meat Production – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa
Reserve Grand Champion Meat Production – Jonanthan LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin Grand Champion Egg Production – Steven LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Egg Production – Dale Lyons, Fantastics, Batavia
Grand Champion Goose –Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Goose – Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
Grand Champion Duck – Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Duck – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Grand Champion Turkey – Jonanthan LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Turkey - Emily LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Grand Champion Misc. Fowl - Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Misc. Fowl - Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
Grand Champion Pigeon – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Reserve Grand Champion Pigeon – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Jr. Showmanship – Stephany Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park
Sr. Showmanship – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Goats
Grand Champion Meat Goat – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley Grand Champion Market Goat – Brandon Golterman, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat – Brandon Golterman, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley Sr. Showmanship – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Dairy Cattle
Jr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Sr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Grand Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Sr. Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Sr. Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Jr. Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Grand Champion Jersey – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Reserve Grand Champion Jersey – Jarret Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Sr. Champion Jersey – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Reserve Sr. Champion Jersey – Jarret Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Jr. Champion Jersey – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Reserve Jr. Champion Jersey – Jarret Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Grand Champion Other Breeds – Audrey Show, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart Reserve Grand Champion Other Breeds – Alyssa Perry, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart Sr. Champion Other Breeds – Audrey Show, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
Reserve Sr. Champion Other Breeds - Alyssa Perry, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Alyssa Perry, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
Reserve Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Kaitlyn Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Grand Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Sr. Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Sr. Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Jr. Champion Red & White – Tara Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Reserve Jr. Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
4-H Dairy Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag
Supreme Dairy Champion – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Reserve Supreme Dairy Champion – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Dairy Club Appearance Award – 1st Place – Primrose Clovers
Dairy Club Appearance Award – 2nd Place – Burlington Ag
Dairy Club Appearance Award – 3rd Place – Mooseheart

4-H Milking Derby
This event was held on Saturday, July 19, and is sponsored by Colonial Café in St. Charles. Contestants in this derby are 4-H and FFA members participating in this year’s fair with winners listed below. Junior Girls: Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Junior Boys: Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
2014 Kane County Fair, 4-H Results Page 12 of 15
Senior Girls: Tara Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles Senior Boys: Jarret VanAcker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire

Rabbits
Grand Champion Large Breed – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Reserve Grand Champion Large Breed – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Grand Champion Small Breed – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Reserve Grand Champion Small Breed – Jonathon Peters, A Bit More, Maple Park
Grand Champion Grade – Caitlyn Hunt Bjorkman, Kaneville Classics, Elburn
Reserve Grand Champion Grade – Rachel Hukle, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elburn
Grand Champion Meat Pen – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Grand Champion Fancy Three – Mackenzie Hardy, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Three – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Hr. Farmers, Hampshire Grand Champ Jr. Showmanship – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Beef
Grand Champion Steer – Danielle Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Chase Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
Best 4-H Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag
3 Steers Owned by 1 Exhibitor – Trace Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa
Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore Champion Angus Female - Jacob Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
Champion Hereford Steer – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Reserve Champion Hereford Steer – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa Champion Hereford Female – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, St. Charles Champion Shorthorn Steer – Chase Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer – Brody Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
Sr. Showmanship – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa
Jr. Showmanship – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, St. Charles
Champion Shorthorn Female – Chase Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
Champion Angus Steer – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa
Champion Crossbred Steer – Danielle Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Danielle Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo Champion Exotic Breed Female – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – Brody Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo Champion Rate of Gain Steer – Blake Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Trace Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Horse & Pony
Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin
2014 Kane County Fair, 4-H Results Page 13 of 15
Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Heidi Wood, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Megan Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park
Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Elena Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park Grand Champion Equitation over Fences – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Equitation over Fences – Hannah Wallace, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sugar Grove Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Heidi Wood, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore Grand Champion Speed Pony – Taylor Emigh, Y-Not 4-H Club, St. Charles
Grand Champion Speed Horse – Sydney Denton, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
Reserve Grand Champion Speed Horse – Alexa Wiesbrock, Lincoln Highway, St. Charles
Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Sarah Pawlowski, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Rebecca Geringer, Fantastics, Elburn Grand Champion English Pony Equitation over Fences – Audrey Gatsch, A Bit More, Wayne Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation over Fences – Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Rebecca Geringer, Fantastics, Elburn
Reserve Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Melissa Leyden, Fantastics, St. Charles
 

• 4-H is part of University of Illinois Extension. It is a community of young people across America learning leadership, citizenship, and life skills. If you are interested in learning more about 4-H in Kane County, contact Doris Braddock or Deanna Roby at 630-584-6166 or visit web.extension.illinois.edu/dkk.

Loading more