Digital Access

Digital Access
Access kcchronicle.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Want to make sure you receive the latest local news? We’ve got you covered! Get the best in local news, sports, community events, with focus on what’s coming up for the weekend. Weekly mail subscription offers

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from Kane County Chronicle, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Sign up for free email alerts. We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox.
Local

4-H youth learn and grow at Kane County Fair

Winners announced in all categories

Kristopher Frisbee of Aurora shows his visual arts project during 4-H conference judging at the Kane County Fair.
Kristopher Frisbee of Aurora shows his visual arts project during 4-H conference judging at the Kane County Fair.

ST. CHARLES – 4-H and community members celebrated the culmination of the whole year with the annual 4-H shows at the Kane County Fair this July, according to a news release.

“Our 4-H members work for months in their project areas to learn new things and develop skills, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits and animal shows at the annual Kane County Fair,” said Doris Braddock, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator, in the news release. “The 4-H shows and conference judging provide 4-H youth with valuable experience and feedback to continue growing and learning into the next year.”

In 4-H, youth can explore scores of projects in seven areas of study – animal science, career & leadership development, creative arts, environmental sciences, global civic engagement, healthy living & nutrition and STEM.

“4-H has been a huge part of my life,” said 4-H member Gwen Klinkey in the release. “Over the years, I have been able to participate in many different project areas at the Kane County Fair, which allowed me to expand my interests and find new things that I truly enjoy doing.”

In addition to this project work, 4-H members volunteer for their communities throughout the year. In turn, at the annual fair, adult community members give back to 4-H through sharing their time and expertise at the 4-H events, and by sponsoring awards, the release stated.

“We want to whole-heartedly thank all the Kane County Fair volunteers, 4-H award sponsors, and 4-H superintendents, judges and other volunteers for giving our youth such an important experience each year,” stated Braddock. “Thank you also to our 4-H members and families for another special year.”

The 2019 Kane County Fair 4-H show results are as follows: (listed by award, 4-H member name, 4-H club and city of residence).

Communication Arts

Grand Champion Creative Writing – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva

Reserve Champion Creative Writing – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Journalism- Dana Connell, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photography I – Max Balsitis, North Aurora Narwhals, North Aurora

Reserve Grand Champion Photography I – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photography II – Alyssa Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Photography II – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion Photography III – Kristina Drendel, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Photography III – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Video Filmmaking – Rory Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

State Fair Delegates – Photography: Kristina Drendel, Alyssa Kave, Max Balsitis, and Jessilynn Weibel

State Fair Alternates – Photography: Evan Sass; Elizabeth Melton; Evelyn Scheel, A Bit More, Batavia; and Matthew Connell, Fantastics, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Video Filmmaking: Rory Borger-Johnson

Community Development

Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Brooke Wackerlin, Lincoln Hwy, Waterman

Grand Champion Service Learning – Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, Geneva

Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – The Challengers

Grand Champion Leadership – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

State Fair Delegates – Civic Engagement: Cecilia Ochs and Brooke Wackerlin

State Fair Alternates – Civic Engagement: Maria Ochs, and Nora Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park

State Fair Delegate- Intercultural-Club: The Challengers

State Fair Delegates – Leadership:Maria Ochs

Food & Nutrition

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Maia Jones, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Samuel Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Aiden Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Luke Schildmeyer, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegates - Food & Nutrition: Maia Jones, Maria Ochs, Madison Solomon, and Luke Schildmeyer

State Fair Alternates - Food & Nutrition: Isabel Stohlquist, Samuel Haviland, Aiden Best, and Charlotte Sass

Mechanical Sciences

Grand Champion Aerospace – Patrick McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, Geneva

Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Megan Baker, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

Grand Champion Electricity – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Electricity – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion Small Engines - Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Welding – Andrew Haviland

Reserve Grand Champion Welding – James Bolt, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Gilberts

Grand Champion Woodworking – Rhett Einwich, Bunders & Boots, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Patrick McCafferty

State Fair Delegate – Aerospace: Patrick McCafferty

State Fair Delegates – Electricity: Francis Haviland

State Fair Alternate – Electricity: Aaron Sass and Andrew Haviland

State Fair Delegates – Small Engines: Andrew Haviland

State Fair Delegates – Welding: Andrew Haviland and James Bolt

State Fair Delegates – Woodworking:Rhett Einwich and Patrick McCafferty

State Fair Alternate – Woodworking: Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire, and Kaleb Moore, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Miscellaneous

Grand Champion Design Decisions – Ava Wukitsch, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Grand Champion Health – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Health – Dillon Marcotte, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

State Fair Delegate – Health: Francis Haviland; Dillon Marcotte; and Ella Melei, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Theatre Arts: Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

State Fair Delegates – Ready4 Life: Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Natural Resources

Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Samuel Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Sportfishing – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Entomology – Christopher Haviland

Grand Champion Forestry – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles,

Grand Champion Geology – Madison Einwich, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Geology – Rhett Einwich, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Grand Champion Natural Resources – Meredith Abbs, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Natural Resources – Samuel Haviland

Grand Champion Beekeeping – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Beekeeping – Christopher Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Entomology: Christopher Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Entomology Beekeeping: Francis Haviland and Christopher Haviland

State Fair Alternate – Entomology Beekeeping: Samuel Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Forestry: Elizabeth Melton

State Fair Delegates – Geology:Madison Einwich, Rhett Einwich, and Caden Einwich, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates - Natural Resources: Christopher Haviland – Sport Fishing, Meredith Abbs - Natural Resources 3, and Samuel Haviland – Outdoor Adventures

Plants & Soils

Grand Champion Crops Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Reserve Grand Champion Crops Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Hwy, Maple Park

Grand Champion Floriculture – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Floriculture – Bridget Bolt, Hampshire Jr., Farmers, Gilberts

Grand Champion Horticulture – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva

Reserve Grand Champion Horticulture – Jacob Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

State Fair Delegate – Crops: Ethan Stohlquist and Miranda Schramer

State Fair Delegates – Floriculture: Abigail DeDina, Bridget Bolt; and Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

State Fair Alternate – Floriculture: Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin; Dillon Marcotte, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles; and Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

State Fair Delegates – Horticulture: Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva; Jacob Best; and Emma Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

State Fair Alternate – Horticulture: Willem Vandermeij; Aiden Best, A Bit More, Hampshire; and Christopher Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Horticulture Ready4Life: Brooke Wackerlin, Lincoln Hwy, Waterman

STEAM Clothing & Textiles

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing II – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing II – Maria Ochs

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Noa Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin

Grand Champion Shopping In Style - Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Shopping In Style – Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – STEAM Clothing: Andrew McCafferty,Noa Greenfeld, and Maria Ochs

State Fair Alternates – STEAM Clothing: Cecilia Ochs; Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire; and Isabel Stohlquist

State Fair Delegates – Shopping in Style: Madyson Block and Daniel Smeenge

State Fair Alternates – Shopping in Style: Keira King, A Bit More, South Elgin; and Caitlyn Manier, Y-Not, Maple Park

Veterinary & Animal Science

Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Avery Nackovic – Horse & Pony, Lucky Maples, Elburn

Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Annika Cooper – Guinea Pigs, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Madison Solomon – Horse & Pony, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Gwen Klinkey – Horse & Pony, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Veterinary Science – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Veterinary Science – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Animal Sciences: Avery Nackovic and Madison Solomon

State Fair Alternates – Animal Sciences: Annika Cooper and Gwen Klinkey

State Fair Delegate – Veterinary Science: Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

State Fair Alternate – Veterinary Science: Francis Haviland

Visual Arts

Grand Champion (CCP) – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion (Scrapbooking) – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Grand Champion (Paper) – Rachel Miller, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Paper) – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Nature) – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Decorated Cake) – Elizabeth Melton

Grand Champion (Decorated Cupcakes) – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Patrick McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion (3-D/Mixed Media) – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Cake Decorating) – Emma Stewart, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion (CCP) – Elizabeth Melton

Grand Champion (3-D/Mixed Media) – Brooke McCullough, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (3-D/Mixed Media) – Gwen Klinkey

Grand Champion (Paper) – Elizabeth Melton

State Fair Delegates:3-D/Mixed Media - Morgan Hahn; Food Decorating - Emma Stewart; CCP – Elizabeth Melton; Fiber - Morgan Hahn; Heritage Arts - Patrick McCafferty; Nature – Elizabeth Melton; Paper – Elizabeth Melton; Scrapbooking – Cecilia Ochs

State Fair Alternates:3-D/Mixed Media – Gwen Klinkey; Food Decorating – Madison Solomon; Heritage Arts - Jessilynn Weibel; Paper – Rachel Miller; Scrapbooking – Noa Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin

Beef

Grand Champion Steer – Erin Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Mackenzie Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo

Grand Champion Female – Laci Wernicki, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park

Best 4-H Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag

2 Steers Owned by 1 Exhibitor – Jacob Engel, Burlington Ag, Hampshire

Champion Angus Steer – Jacob Engel

Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Erin Fidler

Champion Hereford Steer – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Champion Hereford Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Champion Hereford Female – Jacob Thompson

Champion Shorthorn Steer – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Morgan Fidler

Champion Shorthorn Female – Laci Wernicki

Champion Crossbred Steer – Erin Fidler

Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Mackenzie Engel

Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – Isabella Forbes, Burlington Ag, Lena

Reserve Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – Brooke Sunderlage

Champion Rate of Gain Steer – Morgan Fidler

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Goats 

Grand Champion Dairy Goat –Elizabeth Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat - Maia Jones, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

Grand Champion Meat Goat – Erin Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Grand Champion Market Goat – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat – Erin Fidler

Jr. Showmanship – Maia Jones

Sr. Showmanship – Brooke Sunderlage

Dairy Cattle

Jr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – JT Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Sr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Holstein – JT Dorn

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein – Autumn Kriegel, Burlington Ag, Hampshire

Sr. Champion Holstein - JT Dorn

Jr. Champion Holstein, Sr. CalfAutumn Kriegel

Reserve Jr. Champion Holstein – Autumn Kriegel

Grand Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Other Breeds – Abigail DeDina

Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind

Reserve Jr. Champion Other Breeds - Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Red & White –  JT Dorn

Reserve Grand Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn,Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Sr. Champion Red & White – JT Dorn

Reserve Sr. Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn

Jr. Champion Red & White – Ella Dorn,Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Reserve Jr. Champion Red & White – Bridget Lyons, Fantastics, Batavia

Supreme Champion Heifer – Autumn Kriegel

Jr. Champion Heifer – Ella Dorn

Supreme Dairy Champion – JT Dorn

Reserve Supreme Dairy Champion – Kaitlyn Dorn

4-H Dairy Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag

Dairy Club Appearance Award – 1st Place – Burlington Ag

Dairy Club Appearance Award – 2nd Place – Lucky Maples

Dairy Club Appearance Award – 3rd Place – Fantastics

Milking Derby

This event was held on Saturday, July 20, and is sponsored by Colonial Café in St. Charles. Contestants in this derby are 4-H and FFA members participating in this year’s fair with winners listed below.

Junior Girls: Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Junior Boys: Charlie Kingren, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

Senior Girls: Emily Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Senior Boys: Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Horse & Pony

Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Keira King, A Bit More, South Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Samuel Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Keira King

Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Samantha Lind

Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Wyatt Yakle, Y-Not, Maple Park

Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Willa Getzelman

Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Keira King

Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Samantha Lind

Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Wyatt Yakle

Grand Champion Speed Pony – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Speed Horse – Mikayla Peters, A Bit More, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Speed Horse – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Horse Equitation over Fences – Mikayla Peters

Reserve Grand Champion Horse Equitation over Fences – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Julia Ptasznik, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Madison Solomon

Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Mikayla Peters

Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Jessilynn Weibel

Reserve Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Madison Solomon

Poultry

Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Standard Cock – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cock – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Ashley Werner

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Ashley Werner

Grand Champion Standard Hen – Emma Stewart, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Hen – Tilar Murphy, Mooseheart, Mooseheart

Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Ashley Werner

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Ashley Werner

Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Ashley Werner

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Ashley Werner

Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Emma Stewart

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Hen Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Meat Production – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Production – Brooke Sunderlage

Grand Champion Egg Production – Jaiden Lucas, Mooseheart, Mooseheart

Reserve Grand Champion Egg Production – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion Goose – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Goose – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Duck – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Duck – Jacob Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Turkey – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Turkey - Abigail DeDina

Jr. Showmanship – Jacob Best

Sr. Showmanship – Abigail DeDina

Rabbits 

Grand Champion Large Breed – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Large Breed – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Small Breed – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Small Breed – Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands, Hinckley

Grand Champion Grade – Madelyn Kramer

Reserve Grand Champion Grade – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Meat Pen – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Fancy Three – Elizabeth Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Three – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Grand Champion Showmanship – Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands, Hinckley

Reserve Grand Champion Showmanship – Owen Melei, A Bit More, St. Charles

Sheep

Grand Champion Ewe – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe – Willa Getzelman

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Emma Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Willa Getzelman

Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Willa Getzelman

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Charlotte Hethcoat, Burlington Ag, South Elgin

Jr. Sheep Showmanship – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Sr. Sheep Showmanship – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Swine 

Grand Champion Production Gilt – Georgia Harvell, Burlington Ag, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Production Gilt – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley

Grand Champion Pair of Production Gilts– Ashleigh Wackerlin

Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights– Georgia Harvell

Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall –Ethan Stohlquist

Reserve Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall – Georgia Harvell

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall –Ashleigh Wackerlin

Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Zoe Johnson, Lincoln Highway, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Ethan Stohlquist

Grand Champion Single Barrow –Zoe Johnson, Lincoln Highway, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Single Barrow – Ethan Stohlquist

Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Georgia Harvell

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Ashleigh Wackerlin

Jr. Jr. Swine Showmanship – Isabel Stohlquist

Jr. Swine Showmanship – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Sr. Swine Showmanship – Georgia Harvell

The following 4-H shows were held prior to the county fair:

Dogs

Grand Champion Beginner Novice I – Emma Braasch, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Beginner Novice II – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Beginner Novice II – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Novice – Jessilynn Weibel , A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Rally – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Rally – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Cooper Yakle, Y-Not, Maple Park

Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Annika Copper, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

State Fair Delegates:Emma Braasch, Annika Copper, Willa Getzelman, Elizabeth Melton, Jessie Weibel, and Cooper Yakle.

Public Presentations

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Maria Ochs & Cecilia Ochs,

Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva

Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) –Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates: Willem Vandermeij, Maria & Cecilia Ochs, and Gwen Klinkey

For more information on 4-H opportunities in Kane County, visit go.illinois.edu/extensiondkk

Loading more